Dr. Jemilah Mahmood
About Roche
Our leadership team
View all leaders

Nationality
Malaysian

Year of Birth
1959

Studies

  • Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecology, London, UK

  • National University of Malaysia, Doctor of Medicine (Honours in Obstetrics and Gynaecology)

  • National University of Malaysia, Masters in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

  • International Islamic University Malaysia, Honorary Doctorate in Humanities

  • International Management and Development Institute (IMD), Switzerland, Program for Executive Development

  • The Center for International Humanitarian Cooperation (Fordham University, Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland and the United Nations System Staff College), International Diploma in Humanitarian Assistance Honoris Causa

Professional Career

1990

Lecturer and Consultant/Specialist in Obstetrics and Gynecology

1995

Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist at Ampang Puteri Specialist Hospital, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

1999

Founder/President/CEO at MERCY Malaysia

2009

Chief – Humanitarian Response Branch at United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), New York, USA

2011 - 2014

Senior Fellow - Humanitarian Futures Program, King’s College London, and Khazanah Research and Investment Strategy, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2014 - 2016

Chief of World Humanitarian Summit (WHS) secretariat, United Nations Secretariat, New York, USA

2016 - 2020

Under Secretary-General (Partnerships) at the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, Geneva, Switzerland

2020-August 2021

Special Advisor on Public Health to the Prime Minister of Malaysia

August 2021 – present

Executive Director, Sunway Centre for Planetary Health, Sunway University, Malaysia

Other Activities / Memberships

  • March 2020 – September 2021

Member of the Economic Action Council of the Government of Malaysia

  • July 2020 - August 2021

Member of the board of Trustees, Responsible Finance Institute

  • As of July 2020

Member of the Consultative Council of Foreign Relations, Government of Malaysia

  • As of September 2020 – current

Senior Fellow at the Arsht-Rockefeller Foundation Resilience Centre

  • . July 2020- October 2021

Board of Trustees of the Jeffrey Cheah Foundation

  • As of January 2021 - current

Member of the Climate Action Council of the Government of Malaysia

  • As of June 2021- current

Board Member of the Employers Provident Fund of Malaysia

  • from 2021 – current

Member of the Global Panel for a Public Health Convention

  • As of September 2021-current

Board Member of the ALAM Foundation (of the Malaysian Development Bank)

Awards

  • 2009 Commander of the Order of the Crown Malaysia

  • 2013 Isa Award for Humanity, Kingdom of Bahrain

  • 2015 Merdeka Award Malaysia

  • 2019 Winner of The ASEAN Prize

Möchten Sie den Inhalt auf Deutsch lesen?

Zur deutschen Version

Personal Data

Discover more